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Home >> Lexus >> 2003 >> LX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 152 (Engine Control System - Diagnosis) >> Circuit Inspection >> DTC P0134: Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1), DTC P0154: Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lexus LX 470. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Hand-held tester only

The narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing ACTIVE TEST of the following "A/F CONTROL" (Heated oxygen sensor or another can be distinguished).

  1. Perform ACTIVE TEST by hand-held tester (A/F CONTROL).

    HINT:

    "A/F CONTROL" is the ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume to -12.5 % or +25 %.

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Warm up the engine with the engine speed at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL".
    5. Perform "A/F CONTROL" with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).

    RESULT: 

    1. Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume +25 % --> rich output: More than 0.5 V -12.5 % --> lean output: Less than 0.4 V 
NOTE: However, there is a few seconds delay in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output. And there is about 20 seconds delay in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).
Fig 1: Heated Oxygen Sensor Output Voltage Inspection Chart
G01427876Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors (sensor 1 and 2).

For displaying the graph indication, enter "ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA" then select " O2S.

B1S1 and O2S B1S2" by pressing "YES" button and push "ENTER" button before pressing "F4" button.

HINT:

  1. Are there any other codes (besides DTCs P0134 and P0154) being output? 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
    3. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES.

    CHECK: 

    Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.

    RESULT: 

    Fig 2: DTC Output Reference Chart
    G01427877Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    If any other codes besides P0134 and/or P0154 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.

    1. B: Go to relevant DTC chart (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  ). 
    2. A: Go to next step 
  2. Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value for voltage output of heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1). 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
    3. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1 S1 or B2 S1.

    CHECK: 

    Read the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors when the engine speed is suddenly increased.

    HINT:

    Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 RPM 3 times by using the accelerator pedal.

    OK: 

    1. Heated oxygen sensor output a RICH signal (0.45 V or more) at least once. 
    1. OK: Go to step   12 . 
    2. NG: Go to Next Step 
  3. Check connection of PCV piping. 
    1. NG: Repair or replace PCV piping. 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step 
  4. Check resistance of heated oxygen sensor heater. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Disconnect the H7, H8, H9 or H10 heated oxygen sensor connector.

    Fig 3: Checking Resistance Of Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater
    G01427879Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    CHECK: 

    Measure resistance between terminals of the heated oxygen sensor.

    OK: 

    Fig 4: Resistance Reference Chart
    G01427878Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Replace heated oxygen sensor. 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step 
  5. Check EFI or ECD relay. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Remove the EFI or ECD relay from the engine room R/B.

    CHECK: 

    Inspect the EFI or ECD relay.

    Fig 5: Checking EFI Or ECD Relay
    G01427881Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: 

    Fig 6: Terminal Reference Chart
    G01427880Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Replace EFI or ECD relay. 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step 
  6. Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1). 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect the H7 or H9 heated oxygen sensor connector.
    2. Fig 7: Disconnecting H7 Or H9 Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector
      G01427883Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
    4. Fig 8: Disconnecting E7 ECM Connector
      G01427884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    CHECK: 

    Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

    OK: 

    Fig 9: Resistance Reference Chart
    G01427882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 10: Bank Sensor System Drawing
    G01427885Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step 
  7. Check whether misfire is occurred or not by monitoring DTC and data list. 
    1. NG: Perform troubleshooting for misfire (See  DTC P0300 - P0308  ). 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step 
  8. Check air induction system (See  SFI SYSTEM  ). 

    CHECK: 

    Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. 

    1. NG: Repair or replace air induction system. 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step 
  9. Check fuel pressure (See  FUEL PUMP  ). 

    CHECK: 

    Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure). 

    1. NG: Check and repair fuel pump, pressure regulator, fuel pipe line and filter (See  SFI SYSTEM  ). 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step 
  10. Check injector injection (See  INSPECTION  ) 
    1. NG: Replace injector. 
    2. OK: Go to Next Step 
  11. Check exhaust system for gas leakage. 
    1. NG: Repair or replace exhaust gas leakage point. 
    2. OK: Replace heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1). 
  12. Perform confirmation driving pattern (See  DTC P0130, P0150, P2195, P2196 - P2198  ). 

    HINT:

    Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.

    1. Go: Go to Next Step 
  13. Are there DTCs P0134 and P0154 being output again? 
    1. YES: Replace ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)  ). 
    2. NO: Go to Next Step 
  14. Confirm if vehicle has run out of fuel in past. 
    1. NO: Check for intermittent problems (See  PRE-CHECK  ). 
    2. YES: DTCs P0134 and P0154 are caused by running out of fuel.