Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Hand-held tester only
The narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing ACTIVE TEST of the following "A/F CONTROL" (Heated oxygen sensor or another can be distinguished).
- Perform ACTIVE TEST by hand-held tester (A/F CONTROL).
HINT:
"A/F CONTROL" is the ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume to -12.5 % or +25 %.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine with the engine speed at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL".
- Perform "A/F CONTROL" with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
RESULT:
- Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume +25 % --> rich output: More than 0.5 V -12.5 % --> lean output: Less than 0.4 V
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors (sensor 1 and 2).
For displaying the graph indication, enter "ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA" then select " O2S.
B1S1 and O2S B1S2" by pressing "YES" button and push "ENTER" button before pressing "F4" button.
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand - held tester or the OBDII scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean
- Are there any other codes (besides DTCs P0134 and P0154) being output?
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0134 and/or P0154 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.
- B: Go to relevant DTC chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- A: Go to next step
- Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value for voltage output of heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1).
PREPARATION:
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1 S1 or B2 S1.
CHECK:
Read the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors when the engine speed is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 RPM 3 times by using the accelerator pedal.
OK:
- Heated oxygen sensor output a RICH signal (0.45 V or more) at least once.
- OK: Go to step 12 .
- NG: Go to Next Step
- Check connection of PCV piping.
- NG: Repair or replace PCV piping.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check resistance of heated oxygen sensor heater.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the H7, H8, H9 or H10 heated oxygen sensor connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
CHECK:
Measure resistance between terminals of the heated oxygen sensor.
OK:
- NG: Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check EFI or ECD relay.
PREPARATION:
Remove the EFI or ECD relay from the engine room R/B.
CHECK:
Inspect the EFI or ECD relay.
OK:
- NG: Replace EFI or ECD relay.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1).
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the H7 or H9 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
OK:
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check whether misfire is occurred or not by monitoring DTC and data list.
- NG: Perform troubleshooting for misfire (See DTC P0300 - P0308 ).
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check air induction system (See SFI SYSTEM
).
CHECK:
Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- NG: Repair or replace air induction system.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check fuel pressure (See FUEL PUMP
).
CHECK:
Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure).
- NG: Check and repair fuel pump, pressure regulator, fuel pipe line and filter (See SFI SYSTEM ).
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check injector injection (See INSPECTION
)
- NG: Replace injector.
- OK: Go to Next Step
- Check exhaust system for gas leakage.
- NG: Repair or replace exhaust gas leakage point.
- OK: Replace heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1).
- Perform confirmation driving pattern (See DTC P0130, P0150, P2195, P2196 - P2198 ).
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
- Go: Go to Next Step
- Are there DTCs P0134 and P0154 being output again?
- YES: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- NO: Go to Next Step
- Confirm if vehicle has run out of fuel in past.
- NO: Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
- YES: DTCs P0134 and P0154 are caused by running out of fuel.