OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACIS (OPRATION)
- Disconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACIS when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACIS connector.
Standard:
Positive battery voltage is not applied:
Air from port E flows out through the air filter.
Positive battery voltage is applied:
Air from port E flows out through port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E8 and E10 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to step 4
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS -EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and the EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and the ECM connector.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE - VSV FOR ACIS)
- Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
- Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
- Check the vacuum hoses for cracks, holes or damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (See INSPECTION
)
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (3MZ-FE) )