On-Vehicle Inspection
NOTE:
"Cold" and "Hot" in this section mean temperature of the coils themselves. "Cold" is from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F) and "Hot" is from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST
- Check the DTCs.NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with a procedure for that DTC.
- Check that a spark occurs.
- Remove the 6 ignition coils (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Using a spark plug wrench 16 mm, remove the 6 spark plugs.
Torque: 25 N.m (250 kgf.cm, 18 ft.lbf)
- Install the spark plugs to each ignition coil, then connect the ignition coil connectors.
- Disconnect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
- Ground the spark plugs.
- Check that the spark plug occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
NOTE:- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil if physical impact is felt.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
If a spark does not occur, perform the following test.
- SPARK TEST
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CONNECTION OF IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR
- NG: CONNECT SECURELY
- OK: Go to next step.
- REPLACE IT WITH NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND PERFORM SPARK TEST AGAIN
- OK: REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (See REPLACEMENT )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IGNITION COIL
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.
- NG: CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BETWEEN IGNITION (START) SWITCH ASSY AND IGNITION COIL ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT VVT SENSOR (See INSPECTION
)
- NG: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See INSPECTION
)
- NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT IGT SIGNAL FROM ECM (See TERMINALS OF ECM
)
- NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: Go to next step.
REPAIR WIRE HARNESS (BETWEEN IGNITION COIL ASSY AND IGNITION (START) SWITCH ASSY)
- Check the DTCs.