Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- The engine speed can be confirmed in DATA LIST using the hand-held tester. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ ENHANCED OBD II/ DATA LIST/ ALL/ ENGINE SPD. If no NE signals are sent from the CKP sensor even though the engine is revolving, the engine speed will be indicated as zero. If the voltage output of the CKP sensor is insufficient, the engine speed will be indicated as lower than actual RPM.
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the C4 CKP sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard:
NOTE: In the above section, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
- NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CKP SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the C6 CKP sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CKP SENSOR)
OK: The CKP sensor is installed properly.
- NG: TIGHTEN SENSOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT TIMING PULLEY (TEETH OF PLATE)
OK: Timing pulley's teeth have no deformation or cracks.
- NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT TIMING PULLEY
- OK: Go to next step.
REPLACE ECM (SEE REPLACEMENT )