Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check whether the cap of vacuum hose is missing or not.
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
- Check that an unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
- INSPECT ECM
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and of the E7 ECM connector.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E7 ECM connector.
Result:
- OK: Go to step 6
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for ACM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.
- Resistance: 19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for ACM connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the fusible link block.
- Check for continuity in the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Standard: Continuity
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV for ACM connector
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
- Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
- Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV for ACM.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACM when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.
- Battery positive voltage is not applied:
- The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- Battery positive voltage is applied:
- The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- Reinstall the VSV for ACM.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
- INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mm Hg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the MITYVAC.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a brake of a lower diaphragm.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
- OK: SYSTEM OK
- NG: REPLACE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSY FRONT