Inspection Procedure
Hand-held tester:
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/FUEL PUMP/SPD".
- Check the relay operation while operating it with the hand-held tester.
- Standard: Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
- OK: Go to step 5
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1
- Inspect the circuit opening relay.
Standard:
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E5 and E7 ECM connectors.
Standard:
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY, CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH)
- Check the harness and the connector between the ECM connector and the circuit opening relay.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the 114 ignition switch connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Inspect the IGN fuse.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
- Check for continuity in the IGN fuse.
- Standard: Continuity
- Reinstall the IGN fuse.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Disconnect the 114 ignition switch connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Standard (Check for short):
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Inspect the IGN fuse.
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check the harness and the connector between the ECM connector and the circuit opening relay.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
- Resistance: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Inspect the fuel pump operation
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always do the switching at the battery side.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See FUEL SUCTION TUBE ASSY W/PUMP & GAGE (3MZ-FE) )
- Inspect the fuel pump resistance.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Disconnect the F16 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Standard (Check for short):
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Check the harness and the connector between the fuel pump connector and the body ground.
- Disconnect the F16 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors and the body ground.
Standard (Check for open):
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
HINT:
If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK RELAY OPERATION (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- When connecting between terminal FC of the ECM connector and the body ground, check the relay operation.
- Standard:
- Operating noise can be heard from the circuit opening relay.
- OK: Go to step 6
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- When connecting between terminal FC of the ECM connector and the body ground, check the relay operation.
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Inspect the circuit opening relay.
Standard:
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E5 and E7 ECM connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY, CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH)
- Check the harness and the connector between the fuel pump connector and the circuit opening relay.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the 114 ignition switch connector.
- Inspect the IGN fuse.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
- Check for continuity in the IGN fuse.
- Standard: Continuity
- Reinstall the IGN fuse.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Disconnect the 114 ignition switch connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for open):
Standard (Check for short):
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check the harness and the connector between the fuel pump connector and the circuit opening relay.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
- Resistance: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
- Inspect the fuel pump operation
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always do the switching at the battery side.
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See FUEL SUCTION TUBE ASSY W/PUMP & GAGE (3MZ-FE) )
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.
- Remove the circuit opening relay from the R/B No. 1.
- Disconnect the F16 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Standard (Check for short):
- Reinstall the circuit opening relay.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Check the harness and the connector between the fuel pump connector and the body ground.
- Disconnect the F16 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors and body ground.
Standard (Check for open):
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT in ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check the harness and the connector between the circuit opening relay and the fuel pump connector.