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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read PRECAUTION .
  1. INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER 
    1. Disconnect the radio receiver connector R4.
      Fig 1: Identifying Radio Receiver Connector R4
      G05270590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      SW1 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG SEEK+ switch: push Approx. 0 Ω
      SW1 - SWG SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG MODE switch: push Approx. 0 Ω

    NG: Go to step   2 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH LH 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch connector A.
      Fig 2: Identifying Steering Pad Switch LH
      G05270591Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      AU1 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU SEEK+ switch: push Approx. 0 Ω
      AU1 - EAU SEEK- switch: push Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU VOL+ switch: push Approx. 1 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU VOL- switch: push Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU MODE switch: push Approx. 0 Ω

    NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH LH 

    OK: Go to Next step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch and spiral cable connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying Steering Pad Switch & Spiral Cable Connectors
      G05270592Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester connection Spiral cable position Specified condition
      EAU - EAU Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      AU1 - AU1 Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      AU2 - AU2 Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the page shown in the brackets.

      HINT:

    NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER)