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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check that the DTC B1221 is output when power window master switch is operated.

      HINT:

      • If B1221 is output when the switch is not operated, it is detected the switch sticking.
      • If B1221 is not output when switch is operated, it is detected that the switch contact condition is bad.
    1. NG: GO TO (See  FLOW CHART  ) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Check the power window master switch condition by the data monitor.

      Standard: (Driver door ECU) 

      Fig 1: Power Window Master Switch Operation Table (Drive Door ECU)
      G01449871Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Go to step   5 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 
    1. Remove the power window master switch.
    2. Check the continuity between the terminals when the power window switch for driver door is operated.
      Fig 2: Power Window Switch Continuity Table
      G01449872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      Fig 3: Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminal Identification
      G01449873Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the master switch and D17 ECU connectors.
      Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch & Multiplex Network Door ECU (Front LH) Connector Terminals
      G01449874Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity between the connector terminals of master switch and ECU.

      Standard: 

      Fig 5: Power Window Master Switch Continuity Table
      G01449875Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Check the power window operation by the active test.

      Standard: (Driver) 

      Fig 6: Driver Hand Held Tester Operation Table
      G01449876Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  6. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH 
    NOTE:
    • Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch. 
    • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (Initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is Installed to the regulator. 
    • Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle. 
    1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

      Standard: 

      Fig 7: Power Window Regulator Motor Testing Table
      G01449877Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 8: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor Connector Terminals
      G01449878Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Set the electrical tester and DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.

      SST 09082-00040, 09083-00350

    3. Close the door glass fully.
    4. Inspection of current cut-off:

      When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again.

      Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds 

    5. When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH - ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the motor and D19 ECU connectors.
      Fig 9: Identifying Power Window Regulator & Multiplex Network Door ECU (LH) Connector Terminals
      G01449879Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity between the connector terminals of motor and ECU.

      Standard: 

      Fig 10: Power Window Regulator Continuity Table
      G01449880Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH