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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check that the B1223 is output when the power window master switch is operated.

      HINT:

      • If the B1223 is output when the switch is not operated, it is detected the switch sticking.
      • If the B1223 is not output when switch is operated, it is detected that the switch contact condition is bad.
    1. NG: GO TO (See  FLOW CHART  ) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Check the passenger power window switch condition by the data monitor.

      Standard: (Passenger door ECU) 

      Fig 1: Passenger Door ECU Table - Power Window Switch
      G01449882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Go to step   5 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER) 
    1. Remove the power window switch.
    2. Check the continuity between the terminals when the power window switch for passenger door is operated.
      Fig 2: Passenger Door Window Switch Continuity Table
      G01449883Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      Fig 3: Identifying Passenger Door Window Switch Connector Terminals
      G01449884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the power window switch and P9 ECU connectors.
      Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch & Multiplex Network Door ECU Front (RH) Connector Terminals
      G01449885Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity between the connector terminals of the power window switch and ECU.

      Standard: 

      Fig 5: Passenger Side Power Window Switch Continuity Table
      G01449886Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Check the power window operation by the active test.

      Standard: (Passenger) 

      Fig 6: Passenger Window Hand Held Tester Operation Table
      G01449887Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  6. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH 
    NOTE:
    • Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch. 
    • Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (Initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is installed to the regulator. 
    • Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle. 
    1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

      Standard: 

      Fig 7: Operation Direction Table - Passenger Side Window Regulator Motor
      G01449888Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 8: Identifying Passenger Side Window Regulator Motor Connector Terminals
      G01449889Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Set the electrical tester and DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.

      SST 09082-00040, 09083-00350

    3. Close the door glass fully.
    4. Inspection of current cut-off:

      When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again.

      Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds 

    5. When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH - ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the motor and P11 ECU connectors.
      Fig 9: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor & Multiplex Network Door ECU Front (RH) Connector Terminals
      G01449890Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the continuity between the connector terminals of the motor and ECU.

      Standard: 

      Fig 10: Passeger Side Power Window Motor Continuity Table
      G01449891Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH