Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check that the B1223 is output when the power window master switch is operated.
HINT:
- If the B1223 is output when the switch is not operated, it is detected the switch sticking.
- If the B1223 is not output when switch is operated, it is detected that the switch contact condition is bad.
- NG: GO TO (See FLOW CHART )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check that the B1223 is output when the power window master switch is operated.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Check the passenger power window switch condition by the data monitor.
Standard: (Passenger door ECU)
- NG: Go to step 5
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check the passenger power window switch condition by the data monitor.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER)
- Remove the power window switch.
- Check the continuity between the terminals when the power window switch for passenger door is operated.
Standard:
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - ECU)
- Disconnect the power window switch and P9 ECU connectors.
- Check the continuity between the connector terminals of the power window switch and ECU.
Standard:
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER
- Check the power window operation by the active test.
Standard: (Passenger)
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check the power window operation by the active test.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH NOTE:
- Be sure not to apply the battery voltage to terminal 2, 5 and 6 of the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
- Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor assembly (Initial position setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor assembly LH is installed to the regulator.
- Work must be done with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Set the electrical tester and DC400A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 or 4.
SST 09082-00040, 09083-00350
- Close the door glass fully.
- Inspection of current cut-off:
When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the door glass fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 - 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds has elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch turned DOWN.
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MOTOR RH - ECU)
- Disconnect the motor and P11 ECU connectors.
- Check the continuity between the connector terminals of the motor and ECU.
Standard:
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH