Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (ACIS VSV)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the port F on the ACIS VSV.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the ACIS VSV.
- Check the VSV's air flows when switching the VSV.
Standard:
- NG: Go to step 4
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - ACIS VSV - IACV)
Check the condition of the vacuum hoses between the intake manifold, ACIS VSV and IACV.
- The vacuum hoses are connected securely.
- There are no cracks or damage on the vacuum hoses.
OK:
The vacuum hoses are connected securely and there are no cracks or damages on the vacuum hoses.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (See
)
- NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
- OK: Go to next step.
REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- INSPECT ACIS VSV (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
- NG: REPLACE ACIS VSV
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - ACIS VSV - EFI RELAY)
- Disconnect the V2 ACIS VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
- Check the wire harness between the ACIS VSV and the EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V2 ACIS VSV connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room No.2 relay block (R/B).
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )