Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Toyota Sienna. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B)
- Inspect the ECU-B fuse (See POWER SOURCE ).
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Using the hand-held tester, check that the un-lock warning switch signal is output when the switch is operated.
Standard (Multiplex network body ECU):
STANDARD (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) SPECIFICATIONItem Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note KEY UNLK WRN SW Un-lock warning switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder -
- OK: Go to step 5
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Using the hand-held tester, check that the un-lock warning switch signal is output when the switch is operated.
- INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- Remove the un-lock warning switch.
- Inspect the resistance of the switch.
Standard:
UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCHTerminal No. Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Free (Key removed) 10 KΩ or higher 1 - 2 Pushed (Key set) Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the K4 switch and B6 body ECU connectors.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
K4 SWITCH AND B6 BODY ECU CONNECTORSTerminal No. Specified Condition K4-2 - B6-21 (KSW) Below 1 Ω K4-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Un-Lock Warning Switch - Instrument Panel Junction Block Assy (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Using the hand-held tester, check that the driver side door courtesy lamp switch signal is output when the switch is operated.
Standard (Multiplex network body ECU):
- OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Using the hand-held tester, check that the driver side door courtesy lamp switch signal is output when the switch is operated.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LAMP SWITCH ASSY (DRIVER SIDE)
- Remove the courtesy lamp switch.
- Inspect the resistance of the switch.
Standard:
FRONT DOOR COURTESY LAMP SWITCH ASSY (DRIVER SIDE)Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Free Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Pushed 10 KΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LAMP SWITCH ASSY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LAMP SWITCH ASSY (DRIVER SIDE) -INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the D7 switch and B9 body ECU connectors.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open circuit):
D7 SWITCH AND B9 BODY ECU CONNECTORSTerminal No. Specified Condition D7-1 - B9-14 (DCTY) Below 1 Ω
Fig 5: Checking Wire Harness (Front Door Courtesy Lamp Switch Assy (Driver Side) - Instrument Panel Junctin Block Assy (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)