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Home >> Lexus >> 2005 >> RX 330 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 537 (Engine Control System) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the tester on.
    6. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 1: Checking For Open In MAF Meter Connector
    G05268029Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the tester on.
    6. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Checking For Open In ECM Connector
    G05128413Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 3: Checking For Short In MAF Meter Connector
    G04968318Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  5. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Checking For Short In ECM Connector
    G05128415Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )