Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK:
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG: GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- INSPECT MULTI-DISPLAY
- Disconnect the multi-display connector M5.
- Measure voltage.
- Jack up either one of the drive wheels.
- Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the wire harness connector and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly.
OK:
Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration:
OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - MULTI-DISPLAY)
- Disconnect the multi-display connector M5 and combination meter connector C8.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition SPD - C8-6 Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the multi-display connector M5.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition SPD - Body ground Ignition switch off 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the resistance between terminal SPD and body ground is less than 10 kΩ, there may be a short in a wire harness, connector, or an ECU that is connected to the SPD signal wire.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER