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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL SUB-ASSY CENTER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the M5 panel connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard: 

      INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL SUB-ASSY CENTER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M5-10 (+B1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      M5-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms
      M5-12 (ST1) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF 0 V
      M5-12 (ST1) - Body ground Ignition switch START 10 to 14 V
      M5-20 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF 0 V
      M5-20 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 10 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Checking Wire Harness (Instrument Cluster Finish Panel Sub-Assy Center - Battery & Body Ground)
      G02956580Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (NAVIGATION ECU - STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the M6 panel sub-assy connector.
    2. Disconnect the A8 A/C connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness connectors.

      Standard: 

      NAVIGATION ECU - STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY AND BODY GROUND

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M5-3 (OPEN) - A8-14 (EMOP) Below 1 ohms
      M5-13 (TILT) - A8-4 (EMT1) Below 1 ohms
      M5-4 (RE1) - A10-2 (SW1) Below 1 ohms
      M5-14 (RE2) - A10-7 (SW2) Below 1 ohms
      M5-3 (OPEN) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      M5-13 (TILT) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      M5-3 (RE1) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      M5-13 (RE2) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Navigation ECU - Stereo Component Amplifier Assy & Body Ground)
      G02956581Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL SUB-ASSY CENTER 
    1. Remove the instrument cluster finish panel sub-assy center.
    2. Measure the resistance of the panel.

      Standard: 

      INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL SUB-ASSY CENTER

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M5-3 (OPEN) - C-8 (OPEN/CLOSE) Below 1 ohms
      M5-13 (TILT) - C-7 (TILT) Below 1 ohms
      M5-4 (RE1) - C-3 (OPEN) Below 1 ohms
      M5-14 (RE2) - C-2 (CLOSE) Below 1 ohms
      M5-12 (ST1) - C-5 (ST1) Below 1 Ω
      M5-20 (ACC) - C-6 (ACC) Below 1 ohms
      M5-11 (GND1) - C-9 (GND1) Below 1 ohms
      M5-10 (+B1) - C-10 (+B1) Below 1 ohms
      Fig 3: Inspecting Instrument Cluster Finish Panel Sub-Assy Center
      G02956582Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FINISH PANEL SUB-ASSY CENTER (See  MULTI-DISPLAY (CENTER DISPLAY)  ) 
    2. OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE   )