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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 

    OK: 

    Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switches. 

    1. NG: Go to step   2 
    2. OK: NORMAL 
  2. CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATES 
    1. Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK: Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times. 

    1. NG: Go to step   4 . 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. Check standard LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK and LUGGAGE switch operation.
      NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.
    1. NG: Go to step   5 . 
    2. OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 
  4. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See  REPLACEMENT   ) 
    1. After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    1. NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL (See  REPLACEMENT   ) 
    2. OK: END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY DEFECTIVE) 
  5. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER (See  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION   ) 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds. 

    1. NG: Go to FLOW CHART (See  NO ANSWER-BACK (HAZARD WARNING LAMP AND WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER)   ) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  6. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode on the hand-held tester.
      1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
      3. Please refer to the hand-held tester operator's manual for further details.
    2. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Put the vehicle under the vehicle's initial condition (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key (step  1), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition key OFF). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds returning the ignition switch to OFF again (step  2), perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.
        NOTE: If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch to ON after step b-( 3) has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    3. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer sound. Compare the buzzer sound to the illustration on the left.

      OK: 

      Buzzer sound should be same as shown on  Fig 1 . 

      Fig 1: Identifying Blinking Pattern
      G02956959Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Go to step   11 . 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by listening to the wireless door lock buzzer.
      Fig 2: Normal Wave Form Of Lock & Unlock Switch
      G02956960Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result: 

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waves (buzzer sound patterns) for LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK or LUGGAGE switches are output A
      Unmatching recognition code is output and buzzer is ON B
      No diagnosis outputs are present and buzzer is OFF C
    1. B: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY 
    2. C: Go to step   9 . 
    3. A: Go to next step. 
  8. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (See  REGISTRATION   ) 
    1. Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.

      OK: Recognition code can be registered. 

    1. NG: Go to step   10 . 
    2. OK: NORMAL 
  9. CHECK RESPONSE OF INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Prepare a new or functioning door control transmitter switch from the same vehicle model. Press and hold a switch on the transmitter and check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK: Unmatching recognition code is output. 

      1. NG: Go to step   14 . 
      2. OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL 
  10. REPLACE INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. After replacing the inner rear view mirror, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

      1. NG: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY 
      2. OK: END (INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) IS DEFECTIVE) 
  11. CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 

    Result: 

    RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode works A
    Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode does not work B
    1. B: Go to step   6 . 
    2. A: Go to next step. 
  12. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the T7 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard: 

      STANDARD SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      T7-1 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      T7-20 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
      Fig 3: Identifying Theft Warning ECU Assy - Battery & Body Ground Connector Terminal
      G02956961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) - THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY) 
    1. Disconnect the I19 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the T7 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      STANDARD SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      I19-10 (DATA) - T7-29 (RDA) Below 1 ohms
      I19-9 (RSSI) - T7-30 (RSSI) Below 1 ohms
      I19-5 (+5) - T7-15 (RCO) Below 1 ohms
      I19-8 (E1) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
      I19-10 (DATA) or T7-29 (RDA) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      I19-9 (RSSI) or T7-30 (RSSI) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      I19-5 (+5) or T7-15 (RCO) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying Inner Rear View Mirror Assy & Door Control Receiver Connector Terminal
      G02956962Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  14. CHECK INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Reconnect the I19 connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      Standard: 

      Fig 5: Tester Connection Specified Condition Table
      G02956963Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 6: Identifying Inner Rear View Mirror Assy (Door Control Receiver) Connector Terminal
      G02956964Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Go to step   10 . 
    2. OK: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY