Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
OK:
Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switches.
- NG: Go to step 2
- OK: NORMAL
- CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATES
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK: Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times.
- NG: Go to step 4 .
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Check standard LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK and LUGGAGE switch operation.NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.
- NG: Go to step 5 .
- OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL
- Check standard LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK and LUGGAGE switch operation.
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See REPLACEMENT
)
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
- NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: END (TRANSMITTER BATTERY DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- NG: Go to FLOW CHART (See NO ANSWER-BACK (HAZARD WARNING LAMP AND WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER) )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode on the hand-held tester.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Please refer to the hand-held tester operator's manual for further details.
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Put the vehicle under the vehicle's initial condition (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key (step 1), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition key OFF). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.
- Within 30 seconds returning the ignition switch to OFF again (step 2), perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.NOTE: If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch to ON after step b-( 3) has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer sound. Compare the buzzer sound to the illustration on the left.
OK:
Buzzer sound should be same as shown on Fig 1 .
- NG: Go to step 11 .
- OK: Go to next step.
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode on the hand-held tester.
- CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by listening to the wireless door lock buzzer.
Result:
RESULTResult Proceed to Normal waves (buzzer sound patterns) for LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK or LUGGAGE switches are output A Unmatching recognition code is output and buzzer is ON B No diagnosis outputs are present and buzzer is OFF C
- B: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY
- C: Go to step 9 .
- A: Go to next step.
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by listening to the wireless door lock buzzer.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (See REGISTRATION
)
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
OK: Recognition code can be registered.
- NG: Go to step 10 .
- OK: NORMAL
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK RESPONSE OF INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Prepare a new or functioning door control transmitter switch from the same vehicle model. Press and hold a switch on the transmitter and check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK: Unmatching recognition code is output.
- NG: Go to step 14 .
- OK: REPLACE TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSY MODULE SET DOOR CONTROL
- Prepare a new or functioning door control transmitter switch from the same vehicle model. Press and hold a switch on the transmitter and check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
- REPLACE INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- After replacing the inner rear view mirror, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
- NG: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY
- OK: END (INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) IS DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the inner rear view mirror, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
- CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Result:
RESULTResult Proceed to Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode works A Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode does not work B - B: Go to step 6 .
- A: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the T7 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
STANDARD SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition T7-1 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V T7-20 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 ohms
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) - THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY)
- Disconnect the I19 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the T7 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
STANDARD SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition I19-10 (DATA) - T7-29 (RDA) Below 1 ohms I19-9 (RSSI) - T7-30 (RSSI) Below 1 ohms I19-5 (+5) - T7-15 (RCO) Below 1 ohms I19-8 (E1) - Body ground Below 1 ohms I19-10 (DATA) or T7-29 (RDA) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher I19-9 (RSSI) or T7-30 (RSSI) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher I19-5 (+5) or T7-15 (RCO) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Reconnect the I19 connector.
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard:
- NG: Go to step 10 .
- OK: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY