DTC P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Wiring Diagram
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the intelligent tester ON.
- On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / FUEL PRESS.
- Read the values.
Pressure:
4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEFuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to 19.6 or more A 0.0 B OK (4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi)) * C HINT:
*: The value must be changed when the engine is run or stopped.
B : Go to step 3
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage of the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E72-3) - E2 (E72-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG : Go to step 4
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the E45 and E8 ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition PR (E45-25) - E2 (E8-28) 1.8 to 2.3 V at 25 °C (77°F) HINT:
The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).
NG : Go to step 5
OK : REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E8 and E45 ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E8-29) - VC (E72-3) Below 1 Ω PR (E45-25) - PR (E72-2) Below 1 Ω E2 (E8-28) - E2 (E72-1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E8-29) or VC (E72-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher PR (E45-25) or PR (E72-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E45 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition PR (E45-25) or PR (E72-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR