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Confirmation Driving Pattern

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Lexus GS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Identifying Confirmation Driving Pattern Graph
G04026910Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
  2. Allow the engine to idle until ECT reaches 40°C (104°F).
  3. Allow the vehicle to run at 60 km/h (38 mph) or more for 3 minutes or more.

HINT:

It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The ACTIVE TEST can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.

The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the ACTIVE TEST.

The ACTIVE TEST procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.

Procedure:

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  3. Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the ACTIVE TEST while the engine is idling.

    Standard: 

    The heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume: 

    +25% --> RICH output: More than 0.55 V 

    -12.5% --> LEAN output: Less than 0.4 V 

    NOTE: The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay. If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes LEAN and the DTCs will be recorded.
    HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CHART

    Case Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage (sensor 1) Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage (sensor 2) Main Suspected Trouble Area
    1 Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G04026911Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G04026912Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    -
    Heated oxygen sensor Voltage 0.55 V or more Below 0.4 V
    G04026913Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Heated oxygen sensor Voltage 0.5 V or more Below 0.4 V
    G04026914Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2 Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G04026915Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G04026916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)
    Heated oxygen sensor heater (sensor 1)
    Heated oxygen sensor Voltage Almost no reaction
    G04026917Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Heated oxygen sensor Voltage 0.5 V or more Below 0.4 V
    G04026918Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3 Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G04026919Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G04026920Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)
    Heated oxygen sensor heater (sensor 2)
    Heated oxygen sensor Voltage 0.55 V or more Below 0.4 V
    G04026921Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Heated oxygen sensor Voltage Almost no reaction
    G04026922Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4 Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G04026923Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G04026924Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injector fuel pressure, Exhaust gas leak, etc. (air-fuel ratio is extremely LEAN or RICH)
    Heated oxygen sensor Voltage Almost no reaction
    G04026925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Heated oxygen sensor Voltage Almost no reaction
    G04026926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes No. 1 cylinder.
    • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include No. 1 cylinder.
    • No. 1 cylinder is located in the front part of the engine, opposite the transmission.
    • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine body.
  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO/ CURRENT CODES.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0134 or P0154 A
      P0134 or P0154 and other DTCs B

    B : GO TO  RELEVANT DTC CHART  

    A : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. READ DATA LIST (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / O2S B1S1 (O2S B2S1).
    3. Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 40°C (104°F).
    4. Quickly depress the accelerator pedal 3 times until the engine RPM reaches 4,000 RPM. Then, read the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage.

      Standard voltage: 

      The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage is 0.45 V or more at least once. 

    OK : Go to step   11 

    NG : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  3. CHECK CONNECTION PCV HOSE 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  4. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the E23 and E44 sensor connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the sensor.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Heated Oxygen Sensor
      G04026927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (HT1A) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT2A) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT1A) - 4 (E2) 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (HT2A) - 4 (E2) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  5. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the EFI MAIN relay.
      Fig 3: Identifying Integration Relay At Engine Room Junction Block
      G04026951Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TERMINAL DESCRIPTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Terminal Connections Specified Condition
      2A-8 - 2C-1 10 kΩ or higher
      2A-8 - 2C-1 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 2A-6 and 2A-7)

    NG : REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E23 and E44 sensor connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E6 and E8 ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
      Fig 4: Identifying E6 And E8 ECM Connectors
      G04026929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E23-1 (HT1A) - E8-24 (HT1A) Below 1 Ω
      E23-3 (OX1A) - E8-30 (OX1A) Below 1 Ω
      E44-1 (HT2A) - E6-5 (HT2A) Below 1 Ω
      E44-3 (OX2A) - E6-28 (OX2A) Below 1 Ω
      E23-1 (HT1A) or E8-24 (HT1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E23-3 (OX1A) or E8-30 (OX1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E44-1 (HT2A) or E6-5 (HT2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E44-3 (OX2A) or E6-28 (OX2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  7. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK: 

      There are no vacuum leaks in air induction system. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (REMOVAL ).

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  9. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
    1. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

    NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  10. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

  11. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    HINT:

    Clear all DTCs before performing the confirmation driving pattern.

    NEXT 

  12. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0134 OR P0154 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).
    2. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.
    3. Read the DTC.

      Result 

      DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      None A
      P0134 or P0154 B

    B : REPLACE ECM 

    A : GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  13. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL 
    1. If the vehicle has run out of fuel, proceed to A.
    2. If the vehicle has not run out of fuel, proceed to B.

    B : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A : DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL