Confirmation Driving Pattern
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Allow the engine to idle until ECT reaches 40°C (104°F).
- Allow the vehicle to run at 60 km/h (38 mph) or more for 3 minutes or more.
HINT:
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The ACTIVE TEST can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.
The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the ACTIVE TEST.
The ACTIVE TEST procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.
Procedure:
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the ACTIVE TEST while the engine is idling.
Standard:
The heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% --> RICH output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% --> LEAN output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay. If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes LEAN and the DTCs will be recorded.HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CHARTCase Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage (sensor 1) Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage (sensor 2) Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%- Heated oxygen sensor Voltage 0.55 V or more Below 0.4 V Heated oxygen sensor Voltage 0.5 V or more Below 0.4 V 2 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)
Heated oxygen sensor heater (sensor 1)Heated oxygen sensor Voltage Almost no reaction Heated oxygen sensor Voltage 0.5 V or more Below 0.4 V 3 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)
Heated oxygen sensor heater (sensor 2)Heated oxygen sensor Voltage 0.55 V or more Below 0.4 V Heated oxygen sensor Voltage Almost no reaction 4 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%Injector fuel pressure, Exhaust gas leak, etc. (air-fuel ratio is extremely LEAN or RICH) Heated oxygen sensor Voltage Almost no reaction Heated oxygen sensor Voltage Almost no reaction HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes No. 1 cylinder.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include No. 1 cylinder.
- No. 1 cylinder is located in the front part of the engine, opposite the transmission.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine body.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO/ CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0134 or P0154 A P0134 or P0154 and other DTCs B
B : GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ DATA LIST (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) VOLTAGE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / O2S B1S1 (O2S B2S1).
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 40°C (104°F).
- Quickly depress the accelerator pedal 3 times until the engine RPM reaches 4,000 RPM. Then, read the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage.
Standard voltage:
The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage is 0.45 V or more at least once.
OK : Go to step 11
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK CONNECTION PCV HOSE
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Disconnect the E23 and E44 sensor connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor.TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART
Tester Connection Specified Condition 1 (HT1A) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω 1 (HT2A) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω 1 (HT1A) - 4 (E2) 10 kΩ or higher 1 (HT2A) - 4 (E2) 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI MAIN relay.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTerminal Connections Specified Condition 2A-8 - 2C-1 10 kΩ or higher 2A-8 - 2C-1 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 2A-6 and 2A-7)
NG : REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
- Disconnect the E23 and E44 sensor connectors.
- Disconnect the E6 and E8 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition E23-1 (HT1A) - E8-24 (HT1A) Below 1 Ω E23-3 (OX1A) - E8-30 (OX1A) Below 1 Ω E44-1 (HT2A) - E6-5 (HT2A) Below 1 Ω E44-3 (OX2A) - E6-28 (OX2A) Below 1 Ω E23-1 (HT1A) or E8-24 (HT1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E23-3 (OX1A) or E8-30 (OX1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E44-1 (HT2A) or E6-5 (HT2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E44-3 (OX2A) or E6-28 (OX2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK:
There are no vacuum leaks in air induction system.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (REMOVAL ).
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
- Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs before performing the confirmation driving pattern.
NEXT
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0134 OR P0154 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Clear the DTC (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.
- Read the DTC.
Result
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to None A P0134 or P0154 B
B : REPLACE ECM
A : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL
- If the vehicle has run out of fuel, proceed to A.
- If the vehicle has not run out of fuel, proceed to B.
B : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A : DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL