Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus GX 470. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT
- Disconnect the ACC and ECU-IG RH fuses from the driver side junction block
- Disconnect the ECU-B fuse from the engine room junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FUSE (ACC, ECU-IG, ECU-B)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ACC fuse Always Below 1 Ω ECU-IG fuse Always Below 1 Ω ECU-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY
- Disconnect the ACC CUT relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RELAYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 Always Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 Battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 - 2 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (GATEWAY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G3 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
GATEWAY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition G3-14 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G3-14 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
GATEWAY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition G3-8 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V G3-9 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 11 to 14 V G3-2 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE