Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus GX 470. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FUSE (ACC, ECU-IG, RADIO NO. 2)
- Disconnect the ACC and ECU-IG fuses from the driver side junction block.
- Disconnect the RADIO NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FUSE (ACC, ECU-IG, RADIO NO. 2)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ACC fuse Always Below 1 Ω ECU-IG fuse Always Below 1 Ω RADIO NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: ACC CUT)
- Disconnect the ACC CUT relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RELAY (MARKING: ACC CUT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 Always Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 Battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 - 2 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M21 display connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
MULTI-DISPLAY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition M21-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
MULTI-DISPLAY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M21-3 (+B1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V M21-2 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 11 to 14 V M21-10 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE