Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus GX 470. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the PRECAUTION
in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - SPIRAL CABLE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the R2 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the C13 cable connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RADIO RECEIVER - SPIRAL CABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition R2-6 (SWGND) - C13-10 (EAU) Always Below 1 Ω R2-8 (STSW2) - C13-10 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω R2-6 (SWGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R2-8 (STSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE
- Disconnect the C13 and A cable connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
SPIRAL CABLETester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition C13-10 (EAU) - A-10 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right C13-11 (AU2) - A-11 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the PRECAUTION for the supplemental restraint system article.NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLYTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) VOICE switch: push Approx. 3.2 kΩ A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.33 kΩ A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1.0 kΩ OK: PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE
- Disconnect the steering pad switch LH and the steering pad switch RH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B-1 - C-1 Always Below 1 Ω B-2 - C-2 Always Below 1 Ω B-3 - C-3 Always Below 1 Ω B-4 - C-4 Always Below 1 Ω B-5 - C-5 Always Below 1 Ω B-6 - C-6 Always Below 1 Ω B-7 - C-7 Always Below 1 Ω B-8 - C-8 Always Below 1 Ω B-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B-7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH RH
- Reconnect the steering pad switch RH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STEERING PAD SWITCH RHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) No switch is pushed 10 kΩ or higher B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU) B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU) B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) VOICE switch: push Approx. 3.2 kΩ B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU) B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU) B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.33 kΩ B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU) B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU) B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1.0 kΩ B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU) B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU) NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH RH
OK: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH LH