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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus GX 470. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the PRECAUTION in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - SPIRAL CABLE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Harness & Connector (Radio Receiver - Spiral Cable)
    G05266124Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the R2 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the C13 cable connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RADIO RECEIVER - SPIRAL CABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R2-6 (SWGND) - C13-10 (EAU) Always Below 1 Ω
      R2-8 (STSW2) - C13-10 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω
      R2-6 (SWGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R2-8 (STSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    1. Disconnect the C13 and A cable connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      SPIRAL CABLE

      Tester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition
      C13-10 (EAU) - A-10 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      C13-11 (AU2) - A-11 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the PRECAUTION for the supplemental restraint system article.
      Fig 2: Identifying Spiral Cable
      G05266485Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the A switch connector.
      Fig 3: Inspecting Steering Pad Switch Assembly
      G05266126Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) VOICE switch: push Approx. 3.2 kΩ
      A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.33 kΩ
      A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1.0 kΩ

      OK: PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  

      NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE 
    Fig 4: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Cable
    G05266487Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch LH and the steering pad switch RH.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 - C-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-2 - C-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-3 - C-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-4 - C-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-5 - C-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-6 - C-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-7 - C-7 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-8 - C-8 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH RH 
    Fig 5: Identifying Steering Pad Switch RH
    G05266128Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Reconnect the steering pad switch RH.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STEERING PAD SWITCH RH

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) No switch is pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) VOICE switch: push Approx. 3.2 kΩ
      B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.33 kΩ
      B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1.0 kΩ
      B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)

      NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH RH 

      OK: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH LH