Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
After all the DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE
OK: Go To Next Step
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK BASIC FUNCTION
- Check the engine start function.
- A/T Models: When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal causes the engine to start.
- M/T Models: When there is fuel in the tank, the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and the brake pedal causes the engine to start.
OK:
Engine starts.
NG: Go to step 3
OK:
END
- Check the engine start function.
- CHECK SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the engine switch condition.
- A/T Models: When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows.
- M/T Models: When the key is inside the vehicle, check the brake pedal causes the engine to start.
OK:
off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off
NG: GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE
OK: Go To Next Step
- Check the engine switch condition.
- CHECK BASIC FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- A/T Models: When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
- M/T Models: When there is fuel in the tank, the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
OK:
Engine cranks.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
- Check the engine cranking function.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
- When the engine switch is on (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.
OK:
Steering lock can be released.
NG: GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK
OK: Go To Next Step
- When the engine switch is on (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PNP SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E45 or A24 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PNP SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCHTester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition J55-17 (STR1) - E45-4 (A/T) Below 1 ohms J55-17 (STR1) - A24-1 (M/T) Below 1 ohms J55-17 (STR1) or E45-4 - Body ground (A/T) 10 k ohms or higher J55-17 (STR1) or A24-1- Body ground (M/T) 10 k ohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B NO. 2 - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
ENGINE ROOM R/B NO. 2 - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECUTester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition Engine room R/B No. 2 ST CUT relay terminal 3 - J55-15 (STR2) Below 1 ohms Engine room R/B No. 2 ST CUT relay terminal 3 or J55-15 (STR2) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher Engine room R/B No. 2 ST CUT relay terminal 2- J55-35 (IG2D) Below 1 ohms Engine room R/B No. 2 ST CUT relay terminal 2 or J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECMTester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition J55-28 (SKSW) - A5-23 (KSW) Below 1 ohms J55-28 (SKSW) or A5-23 (KSW) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage of the ECU.
Standard voltage
POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECUTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO SFI SYSTEM