DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Wiring Diagram
HINT:
- If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E3 is used as a ground terminal, terminal E3 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE SCV)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / SCV DUTY RATIO (DC motor for SCV).
- Scroll the data list by the up or down button to display SCV ANG SENS D4 (SCV position sensor).
- Check the output voltage of SCV ANG SENS D4 while the DC motor for SCV is driven from full closed to full open (or from full open to full closed) using the intelligent tester.
Standard:
The voltage output of SCV POSITION remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while the DC motor for SCV is driven from -100 to 100 % (or from 100 to -100 %).
SCV DUTY RATIO OPERATION CHARTSCV DUTY RATIO operation SCV ANG SENS D4 (Normal) Suspect failure area - IACI circuit short
- VC2 circuit open
- VC2 and IACI circuit short-circuited
- IACI circuit open
- E3 circuit open
Sensor malfunction -100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the next 2 columns on the left 100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V OK : Go to step 5
NG : Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SCV POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) - VCX (E56-1) Below 1 Ω IACI (E6-31) - VSX (E56-3) Below 1 Ω E2 (E3-28) - E2X (E56-2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) or VCX (E56-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IACI (E6-31) or VSX (E56-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2 (E3-28) or E2X (E56-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go To Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (VC2 VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VCTA (E3-29) - E3 (E3-30) 4.5 to 5.0 V - Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.
NG : REPLACE ECM
OK : Go To Next Step
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A No output B B : END
A : REPLACE ECM