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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - DTC P0604 - P2A03, DTC U0101 >> DTC P2A00: A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03: A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC P2A00: A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03: A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1): Wiring Diagram

Refer to DTC P2195  .

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning. The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2, 500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

FUEL INJECTION VOLUME SPECIFICATIONS

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0 V
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) -12.5 % Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT DELAY

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G04043780Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G04043781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
G04043782Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage More than 0.55 V Less than 0.4 V
G04043783Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G04043784Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G04043785Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G04043786Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage More than 0.55 V Less than 0.4 V
G04043787Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G04043788Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G04043789Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
G04043790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G04043791Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection volume +25 % -12.5 %
G04043792Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
G04043793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G04043794Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G04043795Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B : GO TO DTC CHART 

    A : Go To Next Step 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1) 

      Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1) 

    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    Fig 1: Identifying E42 Or E38 A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
    G04043796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    STANDARD RESISTANCE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω
    HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher
    STANDARD RESISTANCE (BANK 2 SENSOR 1)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω
    HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK : Go To Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E42-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      +B (E38-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connectors And Terminals
      G04043797Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A(E42-1) - HA1A (E6-6) Below 1 Ω
      A1A+ (E42-3) - A1A+ (E6-18) Below 1 Ω
      A1A- (E42-4) - A1A- (E6-17) Below 1 Ω
      HA2A (E38-1) - HA2A (E6-4) Below 1 Ω
      A2A+ (E38-3) - A2A+ (E6-28) Below 1 Ω
      A2A- (E38-4) - A2A- (E6-27) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A(E42-1) or HA1A (E6-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A+ (E42-3) or A1A+ (E6-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A- (E42-4) or A1A- (E6-17) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HA2A (E38-1) or HA2A (E6-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A+ (E38-3) or A2A+ (E6-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A- (E38-4) or A2A- (E6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : Go To Next Step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
    No output B

    B : REPLACE ECM 

    A : Go To Next Step 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    No output A
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B : REPLACE ECM 

    A : Go to next step. 

    END