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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 3 (Engine Control System (2GR-FSE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1): Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Lexus IS 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to DTC P2195  .

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
    • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in the fuel injection volume.
    INJECTION VOLUME, STATUS AND VOLTAGE

    Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
    AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0 V
    AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) -12.5 % Lean More than 3.35 V
    O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55 V
    O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 V
    NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
    A/F AND HO2 SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
    1 Injection Volume
    +25 %
    -12.5 %
    G04054816Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25 %
    -12.5 %
    G04054817Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    -
    Output Voltage
    More than 3.35 V
    Less than 3.0 V
    G04054818Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage
    More than 0.55 V
    Less than 0.4 V
    G04054819Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2 Injection Volume
    +25 %
    -12.5 %
    G04054820Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25 %
    -12.5 %
    G04054821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • A/F sensor
    • A/F sensor heater A/F sensor circuit
    Output Voltage
    Almost no reaction
    G04054822Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage
    More than 0.55 V
    Less than 0.4 V
    G04054823Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3 Injection Volume
    +25 %
    -12.5 %
    G04054824Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25 %
    -12.5 %
    G04054825Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • HO2 sensor
    • HO2 sensor heater
    • HO2 sensor circuit
    Output Voltage
    More than 3.35 V
    Less than 3.0 V
    G04054826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage
    Almost no reaction
    G04054827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4 Injection volume
    +25 %
    -12.5 %
    G04054828Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25 %
    -12.5 %
    G04054829Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Fuel pressure
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
    Output Voltage
    Almost no reaction
    G04054830Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage
    Almost no reaction
    G04054831Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
    • To display the graph, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2, and press the YES button and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.

    HINT:

    • DTC P2A00 or P2A03 may also be set, when the air-fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.
    • A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
    • A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
    • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA  ).
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B : GO TO  DTC CHART  

    A : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω
      HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω
      HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying A/F Sensor Connector
      G04054832Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG : REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 and E38 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E42-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      +B (E38-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A( E42-1) - HA1A (E6-6) Below 1 Ω
      A1A+ (E42-3) - A1A+ (E6-18) Below 1 Ω
      A1A- (E42-4) - A1A- (E6-17) Below 1 Ω
      HA2A (E38-1) - HA2A (E6-4) Below 1 Ω
      A2A+ (E38-3) - A2A+ (E6-28) Below 1 Ω
      A2A- (E38-4) - A2A- (E6-27) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connectors And Terminals
      G04054833Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A( E42-1) or HA1A (E6-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A+ (E42-3) or A1A+ (E6-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A- (E42-4) or A1A- (E6-17) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HA2A (E38-1) or HA2A (E6-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A+ (E38-3) or A2A+ (E6-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A- (E38-4) or A2A- (E6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    NEXT 

  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    B : REPLACE ECM 

    A : go to next step 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    NEXT 

  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    NEXT 

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B : REPLACE ECM 

    A : END