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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> IS 250 RWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - DTC P0010 - P0158 >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Wiring Diagram

Fig 1: Wiring Diagram - Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction
G04043527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    Standard: 

    Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Temperature Displayed Proceed to
    -40 °C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) or higher B
    Same as actual IAT C

    HINT:

    • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates - 40°C (-40°F).
    • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B : Go to step  4

    C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A : Go To Next Step 

  2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the mass air flow meter.
    2. Disconnect the E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 2: Checking Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Check For Open In Sensor)
    G04043528Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : Go To Next Step 

  3. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the ECM.
    2. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E3 of the E5 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    4. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Checking ECM (Check For Open In ECM)
    G04043529Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE ECM 

  4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 4: Checking Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Check For Short In Sensor)
    G04043530Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : Go To Next Step 

  5. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Checking ECM (Check For Short In ECM)
    G04043531Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE ECM