Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B1, SECURITY, MPX-IG, AM1, D-ACC, D/C CUT)
- Remove the MPX-B1 fuse from the passenger side J/B.
- Remove the SECURITY, MPX-IG, AM1 and D-ACC fuses from the driver side J/B.
- Remove the D/C CUT fuse from the FL block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: D-IG1, D-ACC)
- Remove the D-IG1 and D-ACC relays from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
TERMINAL NUMBER SPECIFIED CONDITIONTerminal No. Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (THEFT WARNING ECU ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T5-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V T5-31 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF --> ACC 0 V --> 10 to 14 V T5-21 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V T5-24 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF --> ON 0 V --> 10 to 14 V T5-20 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE