LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> ABS Warning Light Remains ON >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point CALIBRATION  .
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
    Fig 1: Identifying IG1 Terminal Of Skid Control ECU Connector
    G05250423Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-32 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-1 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying GND Terminal Of Skid Control ECU Connector
    G05250408Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the intelligent tester (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).

      OK: 

      The ABS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the intelligent tester. 

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY