Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-32 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A36-1 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω 1. Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition DC-14 (PKB) - A32-1 Always Below 1 Ω DC-14 (PKB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the level of brake fluid.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Float up (Switch OFF) 1.9 to 2.1 kΩ 1 - 2 Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E20-6 (B/LE) - A6-1 (+) Always Below 1 Ω E20-6 (B/LE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A6-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the intelligent tester (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
OK:
The BRAKE warning light turns on or off in accordance with the intelligent tester.
HINT:
- Reinstall the connectors and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before checking the combination meter.
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the intelligent tester (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).