Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, turn the engine switch on (IG) and depress the brake pedal. After 15 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
OK: No DTC is output.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the E58 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E58-4 (STSW) - A10-14 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω E58-4 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E58-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, Engine switch hold on (ST) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION
- After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed and the shift position is P at this time.
- Check that the engine switch mode can be changed by pushing the engine switch.
HINT:
Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off. With the brake pedal depressed, push the engine switch repeatedly.
Engine switch mode should turn to ENGINE START from any status.
OK: Engine can start normally.
HINT:
If engine does not start, (See ENGINE DOES NOT START ).
NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)