Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
- The meter CPU receives vehicle speed signals from the skid control ECU via the CAN communication lines. The vehicle speed sensor detects the voltage that varies according to the vehicle speed. The skid control ECU supplies power to the vehicle speed sensor. The skid control ECU detects vehicle speed signals based on the pulses of the voltage.
OK: Go to step 3
NG: Go to Next Step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check for CAN communication system DTCs.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
OK: No DTC is output.
NG: GO TO 2 CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK: GO TO 2 COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the E59 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E20 meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E59-9 (SPD) - E20-12 (+S) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E59-9 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the result of the inspection for a short circuit is not as specified, there may be a short in the ECU.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS, CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (SPEED SIGNAL)
- Check the input signal waveform.
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E59-9 (SPD) and body ground.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the wheel slowly.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.SIGNAL WAVEFORM REFERENCE
Item Condition Tool setting 5V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph) OK: The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Check the input signal waveform.