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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER 
    1. Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

      OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same. 

      HINT:

      • The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
      • The meter CPU receives vehicle speed signals from the skid control ECU via the CAN communication lines. The vehicle speed sensor detects the voltage that varies according to the vehicle speed. The skid control ECU supplies power to the vehicle speed sensor. The skid control ECU detects vehicle speed signals based on the pulses of the voltage.

    OK: Go to step  3

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Check for CAN communication system DTCs.

      HINT:

      If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

      OK: No DTC is output. 

    NG: GO TO   2 CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    OK: GO TO   2 COMBINATION METER SYSTEM 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the E59 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting E20 Combination Meter Connector
      G05248846Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E20 meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E59-9 (SPD) - E20-12 (+S) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E59-9 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:

      If the result of the inspection for a short circuit is not as specified, there may be a short in the ECU.

    Fig 2: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
    G05248847Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS, CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (SPEED SIGNAL) 
    1. Check the input signal waveform.
      1. Reconnect the connectors.
      2. Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
      3. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E59-9 (SPD) and body ground.
      4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      5. Turn the wheel slowly.
        Fig 3: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector
        G05248848Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      6. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        SIGNAL WAVEFORM REFERENCE

        Item Condition
        Tool setting 5V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph)

        OK: The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration. 

        HINT:

        As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.

        Fig 4: Waveform Graph
        G04975562Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU