Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START)
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 320 seconds after the power switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTC B2282 (Vehicle speed signal malfunction) and DTC B2283 (Vehicle speed sensor malfunction).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to "DTC B2283" only A "DTC B2283" and "DTC B2282" B No DTC C HINT:
If DTC B2282 and DTC B2283 are output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2282 first (See DTC B2282 Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction ).
B: GO TO DTC B2282
C: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
- The meter CPU receives vehicle speed signals from the skid control ECU via the CAN communication lines. The vehicle speed sensor detects the voltage that varies according to the vehicle speed. The skid control ECU supplies power to the vehicle speed sensor. The skid control ECU detects vehicle speed signals based on the pulses of the voltage.
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to Next Step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (BRAKE CONTROL)
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check for DTCs (See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
).
OK: No DTC is output.
NG: GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the E20 meter connector.
- Disconnect the A36 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition A36-12 (SPI) - E20-14 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω A36-12 (SPI) or E20-14 (SI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (SPEED SIGNAL)
- Check the input signal waveform.
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E20-14 (SI) and body ground.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the wheel slowly.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.SIGNAL WAVEFORM REFERENCE
Item Condition Tool setting 5V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph) OK: The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER
- Check the input signal waveform.