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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START) 
    1. Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 320 seconds after the power switch is turned on (IG).
    3. Check for DTC B2282 (Vehicle speed signal malfunction) and DTC B2283 (Vehicle speed sensor malfunction).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      "DTC B2283" only A
      "DTC B2283" and "DTC B2282" B
      No DTC C

      HINT:

      If DTC B2282 and DTC B2283 are output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2282 first (See DTC B2282 Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction  ).

    B: GO TO DTC B2282 

    C: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER 
    1. Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

      OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same. 

      HINT:

      • The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
      • The meter CPU receives vehicle speed signals from the skid control ECU via the CAN communication lines. The vehicle speed sensor detects the voltage that varies according to the vehicle speed. The skid control ECU supplies power to the vehicle speed sensor. The skid control ECU detects vehicle speed signals based on the pulses of the voltage.

    OK: Go to step  4

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (BRAKE CONTROL) 
    1. Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Check for DTCs (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

      OK: No DTC is output. 

    NG: GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the E20 meter connector.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting E20 Combination Meter Connector
      G05248852Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A36 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      A36-12 (SPI) - E20-14 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-12 (SPI) or E20-14 (SI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (SPEED SIGNAL) 
    1. Check the input signal waveform.
      1. Reconnect the connectors.
      2. Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
      3. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E20-14 (SI) and body ground.
      4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      5. Turn the wheel slowly.
        Fig 2: Identifying E20 Combination Meter Connector
        G05248853Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      6. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        SIGNAL WAVEFORM REFERENCE

        Item Condition
        Tool setting 5V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph)

        OK: The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration. 

        HINT:

        As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.

        Fig 3: Waveform Graph
        G04975562Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER