Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION OF TACHOMETER
- Run the engine and check if the function of the tachometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK: Actual engine revolution speed and the revolution indicated on the tachometer are the same.
OK: Go to step 3
NG: Go to Next Step
- Run the engine and check if the function of the tachometer in the combination meter is normal.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Delete the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check for the CAN communication system DTC U0146.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
OK: No DTC is output.
NG: GO TO 1 CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK: GO TO 2 COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E59 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E59-8 (TACH) - A10-15 (TACH) Always Below 1 Ω E59-8 (TACH) or A10-15 (TACH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the engine.
HINT:
When using intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
MAIN BODY:
DATA LIST (MAIN BODY)Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note E/G COND Engine condition/STOP or RUN STOP: Engine is stopped
RUN: Engine is running- OK: STOP (engine is stopped) and RUN (engine is running) appear on the screen.
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU