Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU or brake actuator assembly, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see
INITIALIZATION ).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU and brake actuator assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-9 (PCK1) - A16-37 (PCK1) Below 1 Ω A13-26 (PAC1) - A16-46 (PAC1) Below 1 Ω A13-27 (VCM) - A16-35 (VCM) Below 1 Ω A13-43 (E) - A16-45 (E) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-9 (PCK1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-26 (PAC1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-27 (VCM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-43 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC (C1365/54) is output A DTC (C1365/54) is not output B B: END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Check the information code from the FREEZE FRAME DATA memorized when the DTC (C1365/54) is stored .
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed To Sensor power supply voltage trouble codes (211) are output A Sensor output value trouble codes (212, 214 and 215) are output B B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU