LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> Wiring Diagram >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check if the ABS and/or VSC DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A44-46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (IG1 Terminal) Connector
    G05296962Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A44-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      A44-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU (GND Terminal) Connector
    G05296963Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A31-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω
      A31-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 3: Inspecting Parking Brake Switch
    G05296964Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and parking brake switch.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A44-28 (PKB) - A31-1 Below 1 Ω
      A44-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ higher
    Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Parking Brake Switch Connector Terminals
    G05296965Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PKB CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
    2. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing/decreasing the level of brake fluid.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A22-1 - A22-2 Float up (Switch OFF) 1.9 to 2.1 kΩ
      A22-1 - A22-2 Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω
    Fig 5: Inspecting Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
    G05296966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH TO COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K31-28 - A22-1 Below 1 Ω
      K31-28 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A22-2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 6: Inspecting Harness And Connector (Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch To Combination Meter)
    G05296967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter assembly (see INITIALIZATION ).

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the problem symptoms table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY