Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check if the ABS and/or VSC DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ) B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A44-46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A44-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A44-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A31-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω A31-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and parking brake switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A44-28 (PKB) - A31-1 Below 1 Ω A44-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ higher
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PKB CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing/decreasing the level of brake fluid.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-1 - A22-2 Float up (Switch OFF) 1.9 to 2.1 kΩ A22-1 - A22-2 Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω
HINT:
If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH TO COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition K31-28 - A22-1 Below 1 Ω K31-28 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A22-2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the problem symptoms table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).