LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Entertainment Systems >> Audio/Visual >> Audio And Visual System >> Steering Pad Switch Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the PRECAUTION for the supplemental restraint system (see AIRBAG SYSTEM ).
  1. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 1: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
    G05299502Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 100 kΩ or higher
      9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 100 kΩ or higher
      10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) SEEK+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) SEEK- switch pushed 329 Ω
      10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) VOL+ switch pushed 1,000 Ω
      10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) VOL- switch pushed 3,110 Ω

    NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    1. Disconnect the cable connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the cable.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester connection Spiral Cable Position Specified condition
      K20-4 (EAU) - A-8 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      K20-5 (AU2) - A-9 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      K20-6 (AU1) - A-10 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the PRECAUTION for the supplemental restraint system (see AIRBAG SYSTEM ).
    Fig 2: Identifying Spiral Cable Connector Terminals
    G05299503Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the K56 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the K20 cable connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K56-8 (SW2) - K20-5 (AU2) Below 1 Ω
      K56-6 (SWG) - K20-4 (EAU) Below 1 Ω
      K56-7 (SW1) - K20-6 (AU1) Below 1 Ω
      K56-8 (SW2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      K56-6 (SWG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      K56-7 (SW1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 3: Identifying K56 Radio Receiver And K20 Spiral Cable Connector Terminals
    G05299504Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE