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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/WINDOWGLASS >> Power Window Control System >> Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK REMOTE UP/DOWN FUNCTION 
    1. Check that the rear power window RH manual UP/DOWN functions on multiplex network master switch operate normally.

      OK: 

      Remote UP/DOWN functions operate normally. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.

      Multiplex network switch assembly (rear RH) : 

      DIAGNOSIS NOTE CHART

      Item Test Details Diagnostic Note
      P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN -

      OK: 

      Rear power window RH operates normally. 

      CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (RR DOOR RH, RH-IG, AM2, D/C CUT, MPX-B) 
    1. Remove the RR DOOR RH, RH-IG and AM2 fuses from the cowl side junction block RH.
    2. Remove the MPX-B and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance of the fuses.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH ASSEMBLY (REAR RH) - REAR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) 
    1. Disconnect the S1 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O4 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S1-6 (U) - O4-1 (U) Below 1 Ω
    S1-1 (D) - O4-2 (D) Below 1 Ω
    S1-6 (U) or O4-1 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    S1-1 (D) or O4-2 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 1: Checking Wire Harness (Switch Assembly (Rear RH) - Rear Motor Assembly RH)
    G05300184Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH ASSEMBLY (REAR RH) - REAR DOOR ECU RH) 
    1. Disconnect the S1 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-7 (+B) - O3-5 (BDRJ) Below 1 Ω
      S1-12 (E) - O3-2 (PWE) Below 1 Ω.
      S1-7 (+B) or O3-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      S1-12 (E) or O3-2 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Switch Assembly (Rear RH) - Rear Door ECU RH)
    G05300185Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR ECU RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      O3-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      O3-3 (SIG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Rear Door ECU RH - Battery And Body Ground)
    G05300186Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR ECU RH (SEL1 - SELE)) 
    1. Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      O3-18 (SEL1) - O3-19 (SELE) Below 1 Ω
      O3-18 (SEL1) or O3-19 (SELE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Rear Door ECU RH (Sel1 - Sele))
    G05300187Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the motor.
    2. Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
      NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK 

      MEASUREMENT CONDITION CHART

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 1
      Battery negative (-) → 2
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-) → 1
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
    Fig 5: Inspecting Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly RH
    G05300169Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (REAR RH) 
    1. Temporarily replace the multiplex network switch assembly (rear RH) with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the power window operates normally.

      OK: 

      Power window operates normally. 

    NG: REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH (REAR DOOR RH ECU) 

    OK: END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (REAR RH) IS FAULTY)