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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check if the ABS, VSC and/or Electronically Controlled Brake System DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-16 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (IG1 Terminal)
    G05297111Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      A15-1 (GND4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU (A13, A15) Connector Terminals
    G05297112Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

      ABS / VSC: 

      NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item (Display) Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition
      PARKING BRAKE SW Parking brake switch/
      ON or OFF
      ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal replaced
    4. Using the intelligent tester, check the input of switch operation when the parking brake switch is operated.

      OK: 

      When the parking brake is operated, the display changes as shown above. 

    NG:  Go to step  10

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter assembly (see INITIALIZATION ).

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

  10. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch
      ON
      (Switch pin free)
      Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch
      OFF
      (Switch pin pushed in)
      10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 3: Inspecting Parking Brake Switch
    G05202768Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH TO COWL SIDE J/B RH ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the cowl side J/B RH ECU connector and parking brake switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS - A31-1 Below 1 Ω
      CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Identifying Cowl Side J/B RH ECU And Parking Brake Switch Connector Terminals
    G05297118Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO COWL SIDE J/B RH ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and cowl side J/B RH ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A15-20 (PKB) - K67-18 (PKBO) Below 1 Ω
      A15-20 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Cowl Side J/B RH ECU Connector Terminals
    G05297119Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE COWL SIDE J/B RH ECU