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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1202/68 Master Reservoir Level Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
  1. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR 
    1. Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.

      HINT:

      • When releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.
      • If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.
      • If no leak exists, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.

      OK: 

      Brake fluid level is proper. 

    NG: CHECK AND REPAIR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE AND ADD FLUID 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing/decreasing the level of brake fluid.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Float up (Switch OFF) 1.84 to 2.16 kΩ
      1 - 2 Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

    Fig 1: Inspecting Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
    G05297054Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A15-11 (LBL) - A22-2 (LBL) Below 1 Ω
      A15-11 (LBL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A22-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU And Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Connector Terminals
    G05297055Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SWITCH INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A22-2 - Body ground 8 to 14 V
    Fig 3: Identifying Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Connector Terminals
    G05297056Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC (C1202/68) is output A
    DTC (C1202/68) is not output. B

    HINT:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU