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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    1. Check the information code from the FREEZE FRAME DATA  memorized when the DTC (C1377/43) is stored .

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Condition Proceed To
    Information codes (109, and 110) are output A
    Information codes (101,102,105,106,107, and 108) are output B
    Information code (103) is output C

    B: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY 

    C:  Go to step  7

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN1 FUSES) 
    1. Remove the ABS1 and ABS MAIN1 fuses from the engine room R/B (J/B) No.1.
    2. Check the ABS1 and ABS MAIN1 fuses.

      Resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω. (Continuity) 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN1 FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (+BC AND GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the brake control power supply connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U27-8 (+BC) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U27-14 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 1: Identifying Brake Control Power Supply Connector Terminals
    G05297100Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BC OR GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (DI TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      A15-33 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU (A13, A15) Connector Terminals
    G05297101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DI CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (OUT TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      Perform inspection while the brake is not operated.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U27-1 (OUT1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      U27-2 (CTY+) - Body ground 10 to 14V ((1))
      U27-7 (OUT2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      (1) For 5 seconds after the driver's door is opened.
    Fig 3: Identifying Brake Control Power Supply (Out Terminal)
    G05297102Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  9

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors and brake control power supply connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-13 (CTY+) - U27-2 (CTY+) Below 1 Ω
      A13-21 (CBI1) - U27-1 (OUT1) Below 1 Ω
      A15-35 (CBI2) - U27-7 (OUT2) Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-13 (CTY+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-21 (CBI1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-35 (CBI2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU (A13, A15) And Brake Control Power Supply Connector Terminals
    G05297103Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  9

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (+BC TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the brake control power supply connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U27-8 (+BC) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    Fig 5: Identifying Brake Control Power Supply Connector Terminals
    G05297104Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BC CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC (C1377/43) is not output A
    DTC (C1377/43) is output B

    B: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY 

    A: END