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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO DLC3 (TS)) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-25 (TS) - K16-12 (TS) Below 1 Ω
    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU And DLC3 (TS) Connector Terminals
    G05297136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 (CG) TO BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K16-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying Connector Of DLC3
    G05297133Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 (TS) TO BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K16-12 (TS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector (TS)
    G05297138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU