LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> Wiring Diagram >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
  1. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Check that the DTCs (Electronically Controlled Brake System and SFI system) are recorded.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13, C1314/14 and SFI system malfunction) are not output A
    SFI system DTC is output B (see DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST )
    DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output C (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    B: REPAIR ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ACCORDING TO DTC OUTPUT 

    C: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG AND DI TERMINALS) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-16 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      A15-14 (IG2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      A15-33 (DI2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (IG And DI Terminal) Connector
    G05297067Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG OR DI CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω.
      A15-1 (GND4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU (GND Terminal) Connector
    G05297068Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTCs (C1241/41 and C1242/42) are not output A
    DTCs (C1241/41 and C1242/42) are output B

    HINT:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    A: END