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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION ).
  1. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch to the on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A44-46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU (IG1 Terminal) Connector
    G05296939Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A44-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      A44-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU (GND Terminal) Connector
    G05296940Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter assembly (see INITIALIZATION ).

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the problem symptoms table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY