Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (see
CALIBRATION ).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the problem symptoms table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).