Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the port F on the vacuum switching valve (for ACIS).
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the ACIS VSV.
- Check the VSV's air flow when switching the VSV.
OK
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Condition Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE, VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
- Check the condition of the vacuum hoses between the intake manifold, vacuum switching valve (for ACIS) and IACV.
- The vacuum hoses are connected securely.
- Vacuum hoses are not cranked or damaged.
OK:
The vacuum hoses are connected securely and not cracked or damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- Check the condition of the vacuum hoses between the intake manifold, vacuum switching valve (for ACIS) and IACV.
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
- Inspect the intake air control valve (see INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR ).
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK: REPLACE ECM
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply positive (+) battery voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
NG: REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM, VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE)
- Disconnect the E32 vacuum switching valve (for AC IS) connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E32-2 - E6-3 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω E32-2 or E6-3 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI MAIN relay.
Standard resistance
TERMINAL CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTerminal Connections Specified Condition 2A-8 - 2C-1 10 kΩ or higher 2A-8 - 2C-1 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 2A-6 and 2A-7)
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: REPLACE ECM