LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (3UZ-FE) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the MIL lights up when turning the Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      OK: 

      MIL lights up 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Turn the engine switch on (IG) and intelligent tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the intelligent tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E8-29 (VC) - E8-28 (E2) Not 5 V
      A7-35 (VCPA) - E8-28 (E2) Not 5 V
      A7-27 (VCP2) - E8-28 (E2) Not 5 V
    Fig 1: Checking ECM (VC Voltage)
    G05285720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the V17 or y1 canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B: REPLACE CANISTER 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A34 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E39 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the V17 or y1 canister pump module connector.
    3. Disconnect the A34 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting E8 ECM Connector
      G05285721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Disconnect the A7 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance of the wire harness connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E8-29 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A7-35 (VCPA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A7-27 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 3: Disconnecting A7 ECM Connector
    G05285722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM