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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION 
    1. Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.

      HINT:

      If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.

    OK:  Go to step  12

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
    4. Check the relay operation while operating it using the tester.

      OK: 

      Operating noise can be heard from the relay. 

    OK:  Go to step  8

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    NG: REPAIR ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT FUSE (F/PUMP) 
    1. Remove the F/PMP fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    Fig 1: Identifying F/PMP Fuse
    G05285725Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE, AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (Marking EFI NO. 2) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the EFI NO. 2 relay.

      Standard resistance 

      TERMINAL CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Terminal Connections Specified Condition
      2B-7 - 2C-1 10 kΩ or higher
      2B-7 - 2C-1 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 2A-8 and 2B-3)
    Fig 2: Identifying Integration Relay
    G05285472Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      2B-7 - A6-14 (FC) Below 1 Ω
      2B-7 or A6-14 (FC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (ECM - C/OPN Relay)
    G05285727Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK ECM (FC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A6-14 (FC) - E7-7 (E1) 9 to 14 V
    Fig 4: Checking ECM (FC Voltage)
    G05285728Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

    NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

  8. INSPECT RELAY (Marking: F/PMP) 
    1. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the relay.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 4 Below 1 Ω
      3 - 4 10 kΩ or more
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    Fig 5: Identifying F/PMP Relay
    G05285729Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Check the resistance of the fuel pump.
      1. Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.

        Standard resistance: 

        0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    2. Check operation of the fuel pump.
      1. Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.
        NOTE:
        • These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
        • Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
        CAUTION: Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
    Fig 6: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector Terminals
    G05285730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FUEL PUMP - F/PMP RELAY, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the fuel pump and F/ PMP relay.
      1. Disconnect the V11 fuel pump connector.
      2. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V11-4 - Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 4 Below 1 Ω
      V11-4 or Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the wire harness between the fuel pump and body ground.
      1. Disconnect the V11 fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V11-5 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 7: Identifying Fuel Pump Connector And F/PMP Relay
    G05285304Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL PUMP RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      2B-8 - Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 1 Below 1 Ω
      2B-8 - Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
      2B-8 or Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      2B-8 or Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 3 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 8: Checking Wire Harness (Integration Relay - Fuel Pump Relay)
    G05285732Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

  12. INSPECT RELAY (Marking: F/PMP) 
    1. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the relay.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 4 Below 1 Ω
      3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    Fig 9: Identifying F/PMP Relay
    G05285733Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR 
    1. Measure the resistance of the fuel pump resistor.

      Standard resistance: 

      0.30 to 0.34 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    Fig 10: Inspecting Fuel Pump Resistor
    G05285734Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (F/PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR) 
    1. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the A24 fuel pump resistor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 4 - A24-2 Below 1 Ω
      Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 3 - A24-1 Below 1 Ω
      Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 4 or A24-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Relay block F/PMP relay terminal 3 or A24-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 11: Removing F/PMP Relay And A24 Fuel Pump Resistor Connector
    G05285735Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR