Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
Multiplex network master switch
ACTIVE TEST REFERENCEItem Test Details P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP / DOWN OK:
Driver side power window operates normally.
CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window master switch.
Multiplex network master switch
DATA LISTItem Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition P/W UP SW Driver side power window UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window switch UP operates
OFF: Driver side power window switch UP does not operateP/W DOWN SW Driver side power window DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window switch DOWN operates
OFF: Driver side power window switch DOWN does not operateOK:
ON (switch operates) appears on screen.
NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: GO TO Next Step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window master switch.
- INSPECT FUSE (FR DOOR LH, LH-IG, D/C CUT, MPX-B)
- Remove the FR DOOR LH, LH-IG fuses from the main body ECU LH.
- Remove the MPX-B and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the Q13 switch connector.
- Disconnect the M11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Q13-1 (DUP) - M11-2 (U) Below 1 Ω Q13-11 (DDN) - M11-1 (D) Below 1 Ω Q13-1 (DUP) or M11-2 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q13-11 (DDN) or M11-1 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU LH AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the Q13 switch connector.
- Disconnect the M9 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Q13-9 (CPUB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Q13-10 (BDR1) - M9-5 (BDRJ) Below 1 Ω Q13-20 (SIG) - M9-10 (SIGJ) Below 1 Ω Q13-2 (E) - M9-2 (PWE) Below 1 Ω Q13-10 (BDR1) or M9-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q13-20 (SIG) or M9-10 (SIGJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q13-2 (E) or M9-2 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR ECU LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M9 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition M9-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V M9-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V M9-3 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition M9-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR ECU LH (SEL1 - SELE))
- Disconnect the M10 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition M10-11 (SEL1) - M10-12 (SELE) Below 1 Ω M10-11 (SEL1) or M10-12 (SELE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH FRONT
- Remove the motor.
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MEASUREMENT CONDITION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates clockwise
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network master switch with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the power window operates normally.
OK:
Power window operates normally.
NG: REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH (DRIVER DOOR ECU)
OK: END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY IS FAULTY)