Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (DRIVER SIDE)
- Check that the manual UP / DOWN functions operate normally.
OK:
Manual UP / DOWN functions operate normally.
NG: OTHER PROBLEM
OK: GO TO Next Step
- Check that the manual UP / DOWN functions operate normally.
- CHECK LIGHT OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (AUTO LIGHT)
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Operate the master switch's driver side switch for 2 seconds or more.
- Check the blinking pattern of the AUTO light. Compare the blinking pattern with the illustration below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEBlinking Pattern Proceed to 1 or 3 A 2 B 4 C
B: GO TO step 4
C: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
A: GO TO Next Step
- RESET FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Check that the power window operates normally after the reset.
OK:
Power window operates normally.
OK: END
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Check that the power window operates normally after the reset.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the Q13 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the M11 power window motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Q13-19 (VCC) - M11-4 (SSRB) Below 1 Ω Q13-5 (PLS1) - M11-5 (PLS) Below 1 Ω Q13-15 (PLS2) - M11-3 (PLS2) Below 1 Ω Q13-12 (SGND) - M11-6(E) Below 1 Ω Q13-19 (VCC) or M11-4 (SSRB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q13-5 (PLS1) or M11-5 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q13-15 (PLS2) or M11-3 (PLS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q13-12 (SGND) or M11-6 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (for Driver Side)