Inspection Procedure
- CHECK REMOTE UP / DOWN FUNCTION
- Check that the front passenger side power window manual UP / DOWN function on the multiplex network master switch operates normally.
OK:
Remote UP / DOWN functions operate normally.
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Check that the front passenger side power window manual UP / DOWN function on the multiplex network master switch operates normally.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
Multiplex network master switch (for front passenger side)
ACTIVE TEST REFERENCEItem Test Details P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP / DOWN OK:
Front passenger side power window operates normally.
CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
OK: REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR ECU)
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
- INSPECT FUSE (FR DOOR RH, RH-IG, D/C CUT, MPX-B)
- Remove the FR DOOR RH and RH-IG fuses from the main body ECU RH.
- Remove the MPX-B and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the Q6 switch connector.
- Disconnect the M5 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Q6-6 (U) - M5-2 (U) Below 1 Ω Q6-1 (O) - M5-1 (D) Below 1 Ω Q6-6 (U) or M5-2 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q6-1 (D) or M5-1 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU RH)
- Disconnect the Q6 switch connector.
- Disconnect the M4 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Q6-7 (+B) - M4-5 (BDRJ) Below 1 Ω Q6-12 (E) - M4-2 (PWE) Below 1 Ω Q6-7 (+B) or M4-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q6-12 (E) or M4-2 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M4 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition M4-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V M4-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V M4-3 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition M4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the motor.
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MEASUREMENT CONDITION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Passenger Side)
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network switch (front passenger side) with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the power window operates normally.
OK:
Power window operates normally.
NG: REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR ECU)
OK: END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE) IS FAULTY)