Inspection Procedure
- CHECK REMOTE UP / DOWN FUNCTION
- Check that the rear power window LH manual UP / DOWN functions on the multiplex network master switch operates normally.
OK:
Remote UP / DOWN functions operate normally.
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Check that the rear power window LH manual UP / DOWN functions on the multiplex network master switch operates normally.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
Multiplex network master switch (for rear LH)
ACTIVE TEST REFERENCEItem Test Details P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP / DOWN OK:
Rear power window LH operates normally.
CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NG: GO TO Next Step
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
- INSPECT FUSE (RR DOOR LH, LH-IG, D/C CUT, MPX-B)
- Remove the RR DOOR LH and LH-IG fuses from the main body ECU LH.
- Remove the MPX-B and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the S5 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O9 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S5-6 (U) - O9-1 (U) Below 1 Ω S5-1 (D) - O9-2 (D) Below 1 Ω S5-6 (U) or O9-1 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher S5-1 (D) or O9-2 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - REAR DOOR ECU LH)
- Disconnect the S5 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O7 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S5-7 (+B) - O7-5 (BDRJ) Below 1 Ω S5-12 (E) - O7-2 (PWE) Below 1 Ω S5-7 (+B) or O7-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher S5-12 (E) or O7-2 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR ECU LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the O7 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition O7-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V O7-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V O7-3 (SIG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition O7-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the motor.
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MEASUREMENT CONDITION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates clockwise
NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH)
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network switch (rear LH) with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the power window operates normally.
OK:
Power window operates normally.
NG: REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH (REAR DOOR LH ECU)
OK: END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (REAR LH) IS FAULTY)